Schedule

We're so excited to bring you a schedule packed with incredible sessions from our invited speakers and open call submitters.

Check out all of the topics that you can see at Abstractions below and make sure you are registered.

Be sure to take a look at our Distractions area. In the Distractions area, you will be able to take a break from the sessions and refresh your spirit with some non-lecture content and thoughtful activities.

A downloadable schedule is included in our downloadable program.

Viewing Options

Thursday

Abstractions Stage

Joe Armstrong "OK We Had Our Fun so Now Let's Get Serious"
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Scott Hanselman "JavaScript and the Rise of the New Virtual Machine"
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM

Distractions

Marylou Lenhart "Yoga for Engineers"
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
You "Hack Session"
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
You "Hack Session (open data slant)"
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Caleb Thompson "The Joy of Miniature Painting"
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Caleb Thompson "The Joy of Miniature Painting (Repeat Session)"
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Sandi Metz, Jeffrey Zeldman, Saron Yitbarek, Larry Wall "Speaker Meet and Greet"
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Andrew Faraday "Just a Minute - Semifinals (Eastern Division)"
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Girl Develop It "Girl Develop It Code & Coffee - Abstractions Edition"
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Bearded Studio ""What Comes Next is the Future" movie premiere"
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Builder Stage

José Valim "Exploring Elixir for building concurrent and robust applications"
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Petro Salema "Creative: Courage"
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Larry Wall "Perl 6"
1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Mat Marquis "Performance under pressure"
2:40 PM - 3:10 PM
Mitchell Hashimoto "Abstracting Security: Secrets, Certificates, and More"
3:20 PM - 4:05 PM
Mike Monteiro "Let Us Now Praise Ordinary People"
5:10 PM - 5:55 PM

Compiler Stage

Matt Griffin "I, Web Designer"
10:10 AM - 10:55 AM
Andrew Clay Shafer "The buzzwords are not the territory"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Adam Simpson "Build your own tools with Electron and React."
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Ruth John "Let's talk about MIDI."
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Lyza Danger Gardner "Everyone Else is So Clever"
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Bryan Liles "Embracing your impending obsolescence."
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Domain Stage

Stephen Ball "Power up your prompt!"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
Rachel Krantz "Why we need to bring back the apprenticeship, and how to make it happen"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Luke Westby "Friendly Functional Programming For The Web"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Heidi Waterhouse "The Kids Are Going To Be 200 OK"
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Allison McMillan "BDD: Baby Driven Development"
1:25 PM - 2:05 PM
Erika Carlson "Sunlight & Air: 10 Lessons for Growing Junior Developers"
2:10 PM - 2:50 PM
Kirsten Hunter "Irresistible APIs"
3:20 PM - 4:00 PM
Brad Fults "Interfaces: Building Worlds & Feeling Great"
4:15 PM - 4:55 PM
Safia Abdalla "Flunking the Turing Test"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM

Element Stage

Tiago Garcia "Lazy-loading ES2015 modules in the browser"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
Mark Sherman "Risks in the Software Supply Chain"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Azy Groth "More than a formality: How to get the most out of stakeholder interviews"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Colin Jones "Diving into the details with DTrace"
1:25 PM - 2:05 PM
Heather Migliorisi "Accessible SVGs"
2:10 PM - 2:50 PM
Karen Tang "Designing the Details: How Micro-Interactions Can Elevate Your UX"
3:20 PM - 4:00 PM
Michelle Noorali; Adam Reese "Back Up Your Life"
4:15 PM - 4:55 PM
John Downey "Cryptography Pitfalls"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM

Framework Stage

Riccardo Terrell "Actor Clustering with Docker Containers and Akka.Net in F#"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
Barak Chamo "The Sound of JavaScript - Music and Synthesis in the Browser"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Mohinder Dick "Machine Learning (ML) in Healthcare - For the Rest of Us"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Justin Schneck "Functional embedded systems with Elixir and Nerves"
1:25 PM - 2:05 PM
Walé Ogundipé "From Evergreen to Evergreat: Leveling up Seattle's Parks with Microcontrollers!"
2:10 PM - 2:50 PM
Barrett Clark "Making Data Dance"
3:20 PM - 4:00 PM
David Blank-Edelman "The Art of The Laptop Cluster"
4:15 PM - 4:55 PM
André Henry "Threads, Processes and the Death of Moore's Law"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM

Friday

Abstractions Stage

Allison Randal "Free Software, Free Society"
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Jeffrey Zeldman "Has the Fun Gone out of Web Design?"
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM

Distractions

Ryan Boland "Building and Programming a Quadcopter Flight Controller from Scratch"
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Will Dages "Building an internet-connected Christmas Tree"
10:55 AM - 11:00 AM
jackie kircher "Video Game Hacking: Memory Introspection For Fun"
11:00 AM - 11:05 AM
Steve Sloka "Micro-datacenter chaos monkeys!"
11:05 AM - 11:10 AM
Sloka, Kircher, Dages, Boland "Distractions Demos"
11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
You & Friends! "Board Games with LFG"
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
You! "Sticker Swap"
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Andrew Faraday "Just a Minute - Semifinals (Western Division)"
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
PJ Hagerty & You! "PJ Hagerty Karaoke Hour"
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Builder Stage

Sandi Metz "Get A Whiff Of This"
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Casey West "The Twelve-Factor Container"
12:40 PM - 1:25 PM
Kelsey Hightower "Kubernetes Abstractions: Building Next Generation Automation Tools"
3:25 PM - 4:10 PM
Raffi Krikorian "Scaling Engineering Culture"
5:10 PM - 5:55 PM

Compiler Stage

Lara Schenck "The Five-figure WordPress Website"
10:10 AM - 10:55 AM
Aaron Patterson "Optimizations you shouldn't know about"
11:50 AM - 12:35 PM
Jono Bacon "Building a Community Exoskeleton"
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Joshua Suereth "The Nature of Functional Programming: Code Reuse without Nouns"
2:20 PM - 3:05 PM
Amanda Laucher; Jonathan Graham "Reviving a Community with Code"
3:25 PM - 4:05 PM
Seth Vargo "The Ecological Impact of Compute"
4:20 PM - 5:05 PM

Domain Stage

John Sawers "Your Emotional API: How to be a Better Developer by Being a Better Human"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
Bradley Holt "From Mobile First to Offline First"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
wilkie "Interactive Archival of Art and Science"
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Adrian Roselli "Fringe Accessibility"
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Chris Geihsler "Make The Big Change ... One Small Change at a Time"
3:25 PM - 4:05 PM
Andrew Dunkman "Beyond The Tab: Executing JavaScript Across Browser Contexts"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM

Element Stage

Jeff Nickoloff "Retiring Service Interfaces: A Retrospective on Two 10+ Year Old Services"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
Garret Wassermann "What Every Developer Needs to Know About Coordinated Vulnerability Disclosure"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Laura K. "Practical Accommodations for Mental Health"
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Chad Whitacre "Take-What-You-Want Compensation at an Open Software Company: A Case Study in the Future of Work"
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Brian Ketelsen "Generate All The Things"
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Adam Glassman "Abstract Away Your Resume: Learning and Self-Reinvention Through Accelerating Technological Change"
4:15 PM - 4:55 PM
Luke Kanies "The Impact of DevOps and Lean Principles"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM

Framework Stage

Rizwan Javaid "You Too Can Be A Sketching Machine!"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
James Pozenel "A11Y 411"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Kevin Berridge "PowerShell: Bringing DevOps to Windows!"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Kevin Zurawel "Games as Conversational Interfaces"
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Jack Moffett "I'll gladly pay you Tuesday for a hamburger today."
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Emily Gorcenski "A Walled Garden in the Desert: Quality and Security Issues in the IoT"
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Chris Roberts "The Why, How, and What of Human-Centered Design"
4:15 PM - 4:55 PM
Deb Nicholson "Handle Conflict like a Boss"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM

Saturday

Abstractions Stage

Laurie Voss "npm Past, Present and Future"
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Richard Stallman "Free Software and Your Freedom"
6:15 PM - 8:15 PM

Distractions

Marylou Lenhart "Yoga for Engineers (Repeat Session)"
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Girl Develop It "Girl Develop It Abstract Social"
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sean Marcia & Elizabeth Freeman "Let's Save the World Together"
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
♥ Jeremy! "Things You Forgot Were Hard"
10:50 AM - 10:55 AM
Bob Gradeck "Open Data Distractions"
10:55 AM - 11:00 AM
<3Jeremy!, Gradeck, Marcia "Distractions Demos"
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Andrew Faraday "Just a Minute - Finals"
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
You & Friends! "GameOn Video Game Lounge"
11:30 AM - 5:30 PM
You & Friends "Cornhole Tournament"
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Therapy Dogs "Therapy Dogs"
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Builder Stage

Brad Frost "Style Guide Best Practices"
10:10 AM - 10:55 AM
Sean Griffin "Anatomy of a Great Pull Request"
11:50 AM - 12:35 PM
Nadia Odunayo "The Guest: A Guide to Code Hospitality"
3:25 PM - 4:10 PM
Saron Yitbarek "Lucky: Examining the Barriers of Contributing to Open Source"
5:10 PM - 5:55 PM

Compiler Stage

Eileen Uchitelle "Security: Back to Basics"
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Ingy döt Net "10 Things You Don't Know About YAML"
2:20 PM - 3:05 PM
Phil Dougherty "Marrying a cloud provider: the hidden costs of simplicity vs. available functionality"
4:20 PM - 5:05 PM

Domain Stage

Jason Frank "Breaching a Web Application - Common Issues and Mitigating Steps"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
Joseph Mastey "Building a (Self-Sustaining) Culture of Learning"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Frederik Deweerdt "HTTP/2: Everything You Wanted to Know but Were Afraid to Ask"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Becky Torbochkin "Designing for Virtual Reality "
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Bobby Calderwood "Decoupled, Immutable REST APIs with Kafka Streams"
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Adam Jonas "Moneyball on the Keyboard: Scouting Talented Developers"
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Heidi Waterhouse "The Seven Righteous Fights"
3:25 PM - 4:05 PM
Karen Tang "Baking Privacy Into Your UX Process"
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM
Justin Pihony "Towards 9 9's with Reactive Systems"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM

Element Stage

Tracy Osborn "Writing So Your Words Are Read"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
Jack Skinner "Making the Web Go Fast with Jelly Snakes and Raspberry Twizzlers"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Fred Hatfull "Invisible Infrastructure"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Aaron Suggs "Teaching GitHub for Poets"
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Sean Kelly "Don't Fear Failure"
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Jon McCartie "The Nomadic Coder"
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Steve Sloka "Ship it! Containerized Cloud-Native Deployments"
3:25 PM - 4:05 PM
Annie Ruygt "Open source and art: why it works and how to have fun with it."
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM
Micah Godbolt "Road Runner Rules: More what you’d call Guidelines for Design Systems"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM

Framework Stage

Marko Anastasov "How to scale up, one microservice at a time"
10:10 AM - 10:50 AM
Mikaela Patella "Web Development is Distributed Systems Programming"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Greg Nicholas "Conversational User Interfaces: Let apps speak for themselves"
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
David Hoerster "The Curious Case for the Immutable Object"
12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
Mike Taylor "De-facto standards hacking: bringing -webkit- prefixed CSS to a browser near you."
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Barak Chamo "Generative Art with JavaScript and CSS"
2:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Todd Waits "Documentation Sucks: or How I Learned to Curate Information Instead of Write Documents"
3:25 PM - 4:05 PM
Emily Nakashima "What Your Javascript Does When You’re Not Around"
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM
Amy Hepner "The Analytics of Social Progress: When Machine Learning meets Human Problems"
5:10 PM - 5:50 PM